English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
grantee of an option [correct]
CONT: Options to purchase a legal estate (including options to renew a lease) must be registered in the Land Registry under the "Land Charges Act," 1972, as estate contracts, or they will be void against a purchaser for value (with or without notice), for money or money's worth; but the grantee of the option will be entitled to damages against the grantor if he has put it out of his power to perform the contract. [Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1289].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
preneur d'option [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: preneur d'option : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).