English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
official nomination [correct]
CONT: This publication gives prospective candidates an overview of the procedures for official nomination, and their responsibilities and duties during federal elections.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
mise en candidature officielle [correct, feminine noun]; désignation officielle [correct, feminine noun]; présentation officielle [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette publication a pour but de donner aux candidats éventuels un aperçu des règles relatives aux mises en candidature officielles ainsi que de leurs responsabilités et fonctions durant les élections fédérales.