English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
peninsula [correct]
DEF: A piece of land projecting into water, such that the greater part of its boundary is coastline.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
presqu'île [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de terre, d'étendue variable, rattachée au continent par un pédoncule plus ou moins large.