English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
hack squat [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: resting on an incline squat machine (which resembles a Smith machine set at a 45-degree angle) with the weight on your shoulders, bend your legs until your knees form an angle of approximately 90 degrees, then return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercises targets the quadriceps and, to a lesser extent, the gluteal muscles and the thigh adductors.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
presse inclinée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; presse oblique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hack squat [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; flexion des jambes sur presse inclinée [proposal, feminine noun]; accroupissement sur appareil hack squat [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : installez-vous sur une presse inclinée (un appareil ressemblant à une machine «Smith» penchée à 45 degrés). Avec les poids sur vos épaules, accroupissez-vous jusqu'à ce que vos genoux forment un angle d'environ 90 degrés, puis redressez-vous pour revenir à la position de départ.
OBS: En français, on nomme généralement cet exercice soit par son nom anglais («hack squat»), soit par le nom de la machine utilisée (la «presse inclinée» ou «presse oblique»). Ne pas confondre la presse inclinée («hack squat machine») et la presse à cuisses inclinée («leg press machine»).
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les quadriceps et, dans une moindre mesure, les fessiers et les adducteurs des cuisses.