English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
pressurization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The establishment of a pressure difference across a barrier to protect a stairway, lobby, escape route or room of a building from smoke penetration.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
pressurisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Établissement d'une différence de pression au travers d'une barrière, dans le but de protéger un escalier, un sas d'accès, un chemin d'évacuation ou un local à l'intérieur d'un bâtiment contre l'envahissement des fumées.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.