English (Anthropology; Social Psychology)
substantive assumptions [correct, see observation]
CONT: Psychologists have divided assumptions into two categories: substantive and process. Substantive assumptions deal with beliefs, concepts and facts. Analyzing substantive assumptions allowed Hall and Hofstede to develop their respective theories. People holding vastly different assumptions about the right way to exist will have difficulty communicating unless both parties make an effort to understand what the other assumes to be true.
OBS: Term generally in the plural in this context.
French (Anthropologie; Psychologie sociale)
présupposés fondamentaux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hypothèse fondamentale de l'étude et qui fonde la démarche de l'auteur est de montrer qu'il y a une «face cachée» des manuels scolaires que la sociologie aurait la possibilité de démasquer par une étude en profondeur des contenus. La perspective, dès lors, est de montrer que les stéréotypes sexistes témoignent de certains présupposés culturels fondamentaux, véhiculent des a priori implicites et sont souvent porteurs d'un pouvoir d'imposition de normes et de modèles d'autant plus irrésistibles qu'il est moins apparent.
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.