English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
exceptional performance bonus [correct]
CONT: Employees who have reached the maximum rate and whose performance during the review period exceeds requirements may be awarded a cash bonus.
OBS: Exceptional performance bonuses may vary depending upon assessed performance.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
prime de rendement exceptionnel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, prime en espèces offerte aux employés qui ont atteint le taux maximum de leur échelon de traitement et dont le rendement durant la période d'évaluation surpasse nettement les exigences.
OBS: Les primes de rendement exceptionnel peuvent varier en importance suivant l'évaluation du rendement.