English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
water inlet
DEF: Upstream end of any structure through which water may flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
prise d'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité amont de tout ouvrage à travers lequel l'eau peut s'écouler.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
conducto de entrada [masculine noun]
DEF: Extremo en la zona aguas arriba de cualquier estructura a través de la cual puede fluir el agua.