English (Financial Accounting)
cut-off procedures [correct, plural]
DEF: Procedures to be followed in order to minimize the occurrence of cut-off errors, frequently issued in writing to all participants on a particular occasion, such as the taking of a physical inventory.
French (Comptabilité générale)
procédure de coupure de l'exercice [correct, feminine noun]; procédés de démarcation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens à prendre pour éviter les erreurs de coupure de l'exercice et garantir que les opérations traitées sont rattachées à l'exercice approprié, notamment dans le cas des systèmes qui traitent un flux continu d'opérations.