English (Cosmetology; The Skin)
sun-tanning product; tanning product
DEF: A cosmetic and medicated substance formulated to protect the skin against some of the damaging effects resulting from excessive exposure to the sun, such as sunburns, skin cancers and premature aging of the skin.
CONT: Sun-tanning products come as lotions, creams, solutions and gels.
CONT: Sun-tanning products fall into two categories: those that contain sunscreens and those that do not.
CONT: All the tanning products on drug and department-store shelves are clearly marked to show ingredients.
French (Cosmétologie; Appareil cutané)
produit solaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance mi-cosmétique mi-médicament, qui protège la peau contre certains méfaits occasionnés par une surexposition au soleil, parmi lesquels on retrouve notamment les brûlures, le cancer de la peau et le vieillissement précoce de l'épiderme.
CONT: Les produits solaires se présentent sous forme de lotion, de crème, de solution et de gel.
CONT: En règle générale, les produits solaires, quelle que soit leur composition, sont assortis d'un «indice de protection» dont on connaît mal le sens.