English (The Sun (Astronomy))
solar prominence [correct]; prominence [correct]; solar protuberance [correct, rare]
CONT: Think of the Sun as a highly magnetic ball of gas. Following along magnetic field lines, giant loops of plasma can form that extend far outward into space from the Sun's glowing "surface," its photosphere. These loops of plasma are solar prominences, and they can measure many times larger than Earth's diameter.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
protubérance solaire [correct, feminine noun]; protubérance [correct, feminine noun]; proéminence solaire [correct, feminine noun]; proéminence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure de plasma fine et allongée, ancrée dans la photosphère solaire et s'étirant dans la couronne, qui est observée comme une forme brillante sur le fond du ciel.
OBS: Les protubérances solaires et les filaments solaires correspondent au même phénomène physique, et ne diffèrent que par le fond sur lequel ils sont observés.
OBS: On distingue les protubérances quiescentes, actives et éruptives.
OBS: proéminence solaire; protubérance : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juin 2017.
Spanish (Sol (Astronomía))
protuberancia solar [feminine noun]