English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
nominal growth profile; nominal income growth profile
CONT: A simple extrapolation on the economic planning assumptions - nominal income growth of 5 per cent in 1996 and interest rates unchanged from 1995 - should generate fiscal savings of this amount. For example, 5 per cent growth in nominal income, coupled with an average effective tax rate of 17 per cent, should generate about $7 billion in additional budgetary revenues. Such a nominal growth profile is lower than that projected by most private sector forecasters.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
profil de croissance du revenu nominal [masculine noun]
CONT: Une simple extrapolation des hypothèses économiques de planification - une croissance des revenus nominaux de 5 pour cent en 1996 et des taux d'intérêt inchangés par rapport à 1995 - devrait permettre d'obtenir des économies de cet ordre. Par exemple, une croissance de 5 pour cent du revenu nominal, jointe à un taux d'imposition effectif moyen de 17 pour cent, devrait générer environ $7 milliards de recettes budgétaires supplémentaires. Ce profil de croissance du revenu nominal est inférieur à celui que projettent la plupart des prévisionnistes du secteur privé.