English (Geology)
geologic record [correct]; geological record [correct]; stratigraphic record [correct]; stratigraphical record [correct]
DEF: The evidence in rocks, minerals, fossils ... that tells the story of the Earth's birth, history, and evolution up to the present time.
CONT: If erosion has occurred, it can cause a disturbance ... which tends to render inaccurate any reading of the stratigraphic record.
OBS: stratigraphic record: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
profil géologique [correct, masculine noun]; profil stratigraphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes du groupe des stratafers, incluant les lithofaciès habituels des formations de fer réparties dans l'ensemble du profil géologique, marquent l'emplacement d'anciens sites de minéralisation par des processus hydrothermaux effusifs ou épigénétiques.
OBS: profil géologique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.