English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cross profile [correct]; transverse profile [correct]; cross-profile [correct]
DEF: A plot of elevation drawn against distance along a line at right angles to the direction of a valley, stream, or ridge.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
profil transversal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi le profil transversal (dans le sens de la largeur) en un lieu est la coupe topographique établie perpendiculairement à la ligne du fond du cours d'eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
perfil transversal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica de una sección a lo ancho de una unidad ambiental.