English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
profit [correct]; profit à prendre [correct]; profit à prendre in alieno solo [correct]
CONT: A profit à prendre (a "profit" for short) is a right to remove something capable of ownership from the land of another person - either part of the soil itself or some part of the natural produce of the soil. (Harwood, 1975, p. 333).
CONT: A "profit à prendre in alieno solo" confers a right to take from the servient tenement some part of the soil of that tenement or minerals under it or some of its natural produce or the animals ferae naturae existing upon it. (Gale, p. 4)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
profit à prendre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; profit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Du fait que l'emploi du français «profit» pour désigner cette notion de «profit» particulière au droit des biens n'est pas ancré dans l'usage, il semble plus prudent de n'employer le second équivalent (profit) dans ce sens que dans la mesure où le sens particulier de cet emploi français se dégagera du contexte.
OBS: profit à prendre; profit : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).