English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
profit à prendre in common [correct]; profit in common [correct]
CONT: Profits are divided into two quite distinct categories, sole or several profits and profits in common.... In the latter case the owners of the profit enjoy it with the owner of the land. (Jackson, p. 28)
CONT: A right constituting a profit à prendre that may be enjoyed by one person to the exclusion of all others is known as a several profit. A right that may be enjoyed by one person in common with others including the owner of the land is known as a profit à prendre in commin, right of common or common profit. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 974)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
profit à prendre en commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: profit à prendre en commun : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).