English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
profit à prendre in gross [correct]; profit in gross [correct]
CONT: Profits à prendre in gross. Where a profit à prendre exists as a right in gross it may be assigned and dealt with as a valuable interest, according to the ordinary rules of property. In default of any disposition inter vivos or by will a profit à prendre in gross descends as an ordinary incorporeal hereditament. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 14, p. 119).
CONT: [Profit in gross]. This profit, whether several or in common, exercisable by the owner independently of his ownership of land; there is no dominant tenement.... A profit in gross is an interest in land which will pass under a will or intestacy or can be sold or dealt with in any of the usual ways, being an incorporeal hereditament. (Megarry and Wade, p. 824)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
profit à prendre indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; profit indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: profit à prendre indépendant; profit indépendant : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).