English (Financial Accounting)
segment margin [correct]; segment profit [correct, see observation]; segment operating profit [correct, see observation]; segment operating loss [correct, see observation]; segment loss [correct, see observation]
DEF: The contribution to company-wide profits provided by a segment (such as a product or product line, territory, department, division, or subsidiary company) reflecting the excess of segment revenue over expenses directly attributable to that segment.
OBS: These terms are not interchangeable.
French (Comptabilité générale)
résultat sectoriel [correct, masculine noun]; bénéfice sectoriel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; marge sectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; profit sectoriel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; perte sectorielle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la rentabilité d'un secteur d'activité ou d'un secteur géographique de l'entité, correspondant à la différence entre le total des produits sectoriels et le total des charges sectorielles.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas interchangeables.