English (Oil Drilling)
depth in [correct]
DEF: The depth of the wellbore when a new bit is run in.
CONT: The depth of the hole when the new bit was run in the hole is depth in.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
profondeur à la descente [feminine noun]; cote à laquelle l'outil est descendu [feminine noun]