English (Oceanography)
water depth [correct]
CONT: bathymetry: The measuring of water depth, mainly of seas and oceans but sometimes of deep lakes.
French (Océanographie)
profondeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: bathymétrie : Mesure, par sondage, des profondeurs d'eau [...]