English (Oil Drilling; Petroleum Deposits)
threshold depth [correct]
DEF: The depth identified by geological and geophysical methods dividing the formation known not to contain significant accumulations of hydrocarbons.
CONT: Wells that have not reached the threshold depths are shallow wells.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Gisements pétrolifères)
seuil de profondeur [masculine noun]; profondeur limite [feminine noun]