English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Computer Programs and Programming)
general purpose processor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer program which carries out computations on the part program and prepares the cutter location data (CL data) for a particular part without reference to machines on which it might be made.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme d'ordinateur traitant le programme pièce en vue d'obtenir le fichier des positions d'outils (CL data) concernant une pièce, indépendamment des machines utilisées pour la réaliser.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.