English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
generic [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: generic: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
programme général [masculine noun, officially approved]; programme [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: programme généra; programme : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.