English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Aquaculture)
live food organism [correct]; live feed organism [correct]
DEF: live food organisms: Small living organisms mostly fed to larvae of fish and shellfish (directly or indirectly), such as microalgae, rotifers, copepods, Daphnia, brine shrimp (meta-)nauplii and mollusc trochophores ...
OBS: [Their] mass culture is widely used in the industrial larviculture of marine fishes, molluscs and shrimps.
OBS: live food organism; live feed organism: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Aquaculture)
organisme alimentaire vivant [correct, masculine noun]; proie vivante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: organismes alimentaires vivants : Petits organismes vivants utilisés principalement pour l'alimentation (directe ou indirecte) de larves de poissons, de mollusques et de crustacés, tels que microalgues, rotifères, copépodes, daphnies, (meta-)nauplii d'artémia et trochophores de mollusques [...]
OBS: [Leur] élevage en masse est largement utilisé en larviculture industrielle de poissons marins, de mollusques et de crustacés.
OBS: organisme alimentaire vivant; proie vivante : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.