English (Telecommunications; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Serial Line Internet Protocol [correct]; SLIP [correct]; Serial Line IP [correct]
DEF: Protocol that allows dial-up access to the Internet through a serial link.
CONT: SLIP is now gradually replaced by PPP (Point to Point Protocol).
French (Télécommunications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Serial Line Internet Protocol [correct]; SLIP [correct]; protocole SLIP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole Internet de ligne série [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole standard permettant de véhiculer des paquets ip sur une liaison série (via un modem).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
Protocolo de Internet en Línea en Serie [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo de Internet de línea en serie [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; SLIP [correct, masculine noun]; Protocolo Internet de Línea Serial [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; línea serie IP [correct, feminine noun, Spain]