English (Information Theory)
quantizing [correct]; quantization [correct]
DEF: The rounding out process whereby all samples whose amplitudes fall into one specific interval are given the same output amplitude.
French (Théorie de l'information)
quantification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape dans la numérisation, qui consiste à mesurer la valeur de chaque point par rapport à une échelle de niveau.
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
cuantificación [correct, feminine noun]