English (Mathematics; Statistics)
quartile [correct]
DEF: Positional measure similar to a median, obtained by dividing data into four equal parts. The first quartile relates to 25% of the data, the second to 50% (the median) and the third to 75%.
OBS: quartile: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
quartile [correct, masculine noun]; quartile de données numériques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de position semblable à la médiane mais qui divise les données en quatre parties égales. Le premier quartile englobe 25 % des données, le second 50 % (médiane) et le troisième 75 %.
OBS: quartile de données numériques : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: quartile : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Estadística)
cuartil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida de posición semejante a la mediana pero dividiendo los datos en cuatro partes iguales. El primer cuartil engloba al 25% de los datos, el segundo al 50% (mediana) y el tercero al 75%.
OBS: cuartil: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.