English (Radiotelephony)
direct-to-home [correct]; DTH [correct]; direct-to-home broadcasting [correct]; direct broadcasting [correct]; direct broadcast [correct]
CONT: Similar to DBS (direct broadcast satellite) except that the service is broadcast from conventional satellites spaced two degrees apart and are, therefore, lower powered satellites. DTH dishes are slightly larger than DBS dishes, but the user does not perceive a difference in service quality. As a result, the terms DBS and DTH are often used interchangeably ...
French (Radiotéléphonie)
diffusion directe [correct, feminine noun]; DTH [correct, feminine noun]; radiodiffusion directe [correct, feminine noun]; transmission directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Semblable aux satellites de télédiffusion directe (DBS), sauf que, dans ce cas-ci, la diffusion s'effectue à partir de satellites traditionnels espacés de 2 degrés chacun (donc, de moindre puissance). Les antennes pour la diffusion directe sont légèrement plus grande que les antennes de satellites de télédiffusion directe, mais l'usager n'y perçoit aucune différence au niveau de la qualité. D'où le fait qu'on emploie souvent indistinctement les termes DBS et DTH.
OBS: satellite de télédiffusion directe (DBS) : Satellite à haute puissance (100-200 watts par canal) géostationnaire conçu pour transmettre des émissions de télévision à de petites antennes paraboliques domestiques (18 pouces de diamètre).