English (Electromagnetic Radiation; The Sun (Astronomy); Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
Fraunhofer line [correct]
DEF: Fraunhofer lines: Dark lines in the absorption spectrum of solar radiation due to absorption by gases in the outer layers of the Sun's atmosphere and in the Earth's atmosphere.
CONT: An absorption line is connected with a discoverer's name and called Fraunhofer line. On the absorption line which is very conspicuous, Fraunhofer attached to discriminate the sign of the capital letter or a small letter of the alphabet such as A and B. The absorption line by the earth atmosphere was also contained in it.
OBS: First observed by the German physicist Fraunhofer, who designated the principal lines by the letters of the alphabet.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Soleil (Astronomie); Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
raie de Fraunhofer [correct]
DEF: raies de Fraunhofer : Raies sombres du spectre d'absorption du rayonnement solaire dues à l'absorption par les gaz situés dans les couches externes de l'atmosphère solaire et dans l'atmosphère terrestre.
CONT: Une méthode plus sensible d'estimation des températures stellaires consiste à étudier les intensités relatives des nombreuses lignes noires (ou «raies de Fraunhofer») qui strient le spectre continu de certaines étoiles, celui du Soleil en particulier. Ces lignes noires sont dues à l'absorption sélective de la lumière par les atmosphères stellaires.
CONT: La principale caractéristique du spectre optique solaire est l'existence de milliers de raies d'absorption, les raies de Fraunhofer (...). Ces raies, à l'exception des plus intenses d'entre elles (qui proviennent de la chromosphère) sont des raies photosphériques.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Sol (Astronomía); Astroquímica y cosmoquímica)
línea de Fraunhofer [feminine noun]
DEF: líneas de Fraunhofer: Líneas oscuras en el espectro de absorción de la radiación solar, debidas a la absorción por gases situados en las regiones de la atmósfera solar y en la atmósfera terrestre.