English (Urban Renewal)
cosmetic treatment
CONT: The amount of rehabilitation work done was basic with the intention of bringing the structure up to standards of safety, sanitation, and soundness. There was no cosmetic treatment deliberate modernization.
French (Rénovation urbaine)
rajeunissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de rajeunir [...] donner une apparence, une vigueur, une fraîcheur nouvelle.