English (Swimming)
taper [correct, noun]
OBS: In swimming, this is interpreted as the reducing of work loads to almost nothing.
French (Natation)
ralentissement
OBS: En natation, il s'agit de la diminution progressive du volume du travail jusqu'à ce que celui-ci soit presque nul.