English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
insert [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A piece of variously shaped sound veneer (patch-shim) inserted to replace defective portions which have been previously removed.
OBS: insert: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
rapiéçage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Insertion, dans un pli, d'une pièce de placage sain de forme déterminée, (pastilles, flipots) pour remplacer des parties défectueuses qui ont été préalablement enlevées.
OBS: rapiéçage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.