English (Animal Biology; Fish)
spiny ray [correct]
DEF: A fin ray that is stiff, unbranched, pointed at the end, and lacking transverse segmentation, that occurs singly or grouped in the anterior part of the dorsal fin in many fishes or in the first dorsal when there are two as well as in the anal and ventral fins ...
French (Biologie animale; Poissons)
rayon épineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'anatomie des nageoires des poissons, le rayon épineux est une pièce dure et pointue (en forme de rayon) supportant la membrane de la première nageoire dorsale.