English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Plant Biology)
photosynthetically active radiation [correct]; PAR [correct]; photosynthetic active radiation [correct]; PAR [correct]; PAR; photosynthetically available radiation [correct]; PAR [correct]; PAR
CONT: In the broad sense, photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) is the part of electromagnetic radiation that can be used as the source of energy for photosynthesis by green plants. Technically, it is defined as radiation in the spectral range from 400 to 700 nm ...
OBS: PAR changes seasonally and varies depending on the latitude and time of day.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Biologie végétale)
rayonnement photosynthétiquement actif [correct, masculine noun]; PAR [correct, masculine noun]; RPA [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement photosynthétique actif [correct, masculine noun]; PAR [correct, masculine noun]; PAR
DEF: Rayonnement dont les longueurs d'onde s'étendent de 400 à 700 nm que les organismes photosynthétiques peuvent utiliser dans le processus de photosynthèse.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Biología vegetal)
radiación fotosintéticamente activa [correct, feminine noun]; radiación activa de fotosíntesis [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la energía radiante susceptible de ser capturada por los sistemas fotosintéticos naturales (equivalente aproximadamente al espectro de la luz natural con una longitud de onda entre 400 y 700 nm).