English (General Vocabulary)
domino effect [correct]
DEF: A cumulative effect produced when one event initiates a succession of similar events ...
OBS: So called from the fact that if a number of dominoes are stood on end one behind the other with a slight intervening space, a slight push on the first one will result in the toppling of all the others ...
OBS: compare RIPPLE EFFECT ...
OBS: See "domino theory".
French (Vocabulaire général)
réaction en chaîne [correct, feminine noun]; effets en cascade [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Suite de répercussions provoquées par un fait initial.
OBS: «En cascade», à la suite et d'une manière très rapide; en série : «connaître de nombreux ennuis en cascade».
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
efecto dominó [correct, masculine noun]