English (Human Behaviour; Training of Personnel)
chaining [correct]
OBS: A technique used in teaching complex tasks. Essentially, the large task is broken into many smaller tasks. These smaller tasks are then learned (with consequences contingent upon the completion of each small task) and then linked together in succession forming the original complex task. A large or major reinforcer follows the completion of the entire chain. Most of our every day behaviors occur as chains of behavior, for example starting an automobile (large task) comprises many smaller tasks or behaviors (opening car door, sitting in seat, closing car door, inserting key into ignition, turning key in ignition, releasing key).
French (Comportement humain; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
réaction en chaîne [feminine noun]; apprentissage par chaîne de réaction [masculine noun]