English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
rewind [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To bring a magnetic tape to its starting position.
OBS: By extension, the verb rewind is also used for logically establishing file references as if rewinding a tape.
OBS: rewind: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
rebobiner [correct, verb, standardized]; réenrouler [correct, verb, standardized]; enrouler [correct, verb]
DEF: Ramener une bande magnétique à sa position de départ.
OBS: Par extension, le verbe rebobiner s'emploie aussi pour l'établissement logique d'une référence de fichier d'une manière analogue au rebobinage d'une bande.
OBS: rebobiner; réenrouler : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.