English (Biochemistry)
bone morphogenetic protein receptor type II [correct]; BMPRII [correct]; bone morphogenetic protein receptor II [correct]; BMPRII [correct]; BMPRII; BMP type II receptor [correct]; BMPRII [correct]; BMPRII
CONT: The BMPR2 gene provides instructions for making a protein called bone morphogenetic protein receptor, type II. The BMPR2 gene belongs to a family of genes originally identified for its role in regulating the growth and maturation (differentiation) of bone and cartilage. Recently, researchers have found that this gene family plays a broader role in regulating the growth and differentiation of numerous types of cells.
French (Biochimie)
récepteur de la protéine morphogénique osseuse de type II [correct, masculine noun]; BMP-RII [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur BMPR-II [correct, masculine noun]; BMP-RII [correct, masculine noun]; BMP-RII; récepteur II de la protéine morphogénique osseuse [masculine noun]; BMPR2 [correct, masculine noun]; BMPR2
CONT: [...] de nombreuses études ont montré le rôle fondamental de la mutation hétérozygote du gène codant la protéine BMPR2, membre de la superfamille du TGF-β (Transforming Growth Factor beta) dans la physiopathologie de l’HTAP [hypertension artérielle pulmonaire].