English (Copyright; Television Arts)
collective work [correct]; composite work [correct]
DEF: A new work into which a pre-existing work is incorporated, without the collaboration of the author.
OBS: In the Copyright Act, includes documents such as encyclopedia, dictionary, newspaper, magazine....
French (Droits d'auteur; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
œuvre composite [correct, feminine noun]; recueil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuvre formée par l'intégration d'une œuvre préexistante à une œuvre originale.
OBS: Dans la Loi sur le droit d'auteur, «recueil» comprend les documents tels que les encyclopédies, les dictionnaires, les journaux, les magazines.