English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
redundancy [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In information theory, the amount by which the decision content exceeds the entropy. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: redundancy: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
redondance [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En théorie de l'information, excès de la quantité de décision sur l'entropie. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: redondance : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
redundancia [correct, feminine noun]