English (Ecosystems)
redundancy [correct]
CONT: Redundancy: The controversial notion that many species in an ecosystem may be surplus to the requirements of the system is reviewed by Lawson and Brown (1993).
French (Écosystèmes)
redondance [feminine noun]
CONT: Redondance : La notion controversée selon laquelle de nombreuses espèces d'un écosystème ne sont pas essentielles à son fonctionnement est analysée par Lawson et Brown (1993).