English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
redundancy [correct]
OBS: Redundancy is achieved when a solution is achieved by more than a unique number of measurements.
OBS: For instance, if a baseline was measured three times, two of the lines could be classified as redundant.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
redondance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il y a redondance lorsqu'une solution est obtenue au moyen de plus d'un seul ensemble de mesures.
OBS: Par exemple, si une ligne de base a été mesurée trois fois, deux de ces mesures peuvent être qualifiées de redondantes.