English (General Vocabulary)
mitigate [correct]
CONT: It is important to appreciate the true nature of the so-called "duty to mitigate the loss" duty to minimize the damage.
French (Vocabulaire général)
atténuer [correct]; réduire [correct]; diminuer [correct]; minimiser [correct]
OBS: Atténuer le préjudice, atténuer les dommages et atténuer les pertes.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
mitigar; aliviar