English (Nervous System)
axon reflex [correct]
DEF: A reflex resulting from the passage of the nerve impulses from a sensory ending to the effector organ.
OBS: The axon reflex is presumed to be mediated by collateral branches of afferent neurons which active receptors.
French (Système nerveux)
réflexe d'axone [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe axonial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe impliquant l'intervention du système nerveux pour transmettre à un réacteur les influx résultant de l'excitation d'un récepteur.