English (Physics)
reflexivity [correct]
DEF: The quality or state of being reflexive.
OBS: reflexive: Marked by or capable of reflection.
OBS: reflection: The partial or complete return of a wave motion (as of light or sound) from a surface that it encounters into the medium that it originally traversed and in a manner that is usu. diffuse or irregular.
French (Physique)
réflexivité [correct, feminine noun]; réflexibilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété que présente une particule, une onde [...] d'être renvoyée par réflexion.
CONT: [...] le système Ronsard comprend deux radars Doppler à impulsions mesurant la réflexivité des particules atmosphériques et leur vitesse radiale.