English (Illumination Engineering)
series arc regulator [correct]
DEF: Apparatus in which the arc length is regulated by an electromagnetic device in series ... with the arc.
French (Éclairagisme)
régulateur série [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel le réglage de l'arc est assuré par des dispositifs électromagnétiques en série [...]