English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
series regulator [correct]
DEF: A battery charge regulator where the charging current is controlled by a switch connected in series with the photovoltaic module or array.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
régulateur série [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur en série [masculine noun]
DEF: Régulateur de charge de batterie dont le courant de charge est contrôlé par un commutateur monté en série avec le module ou le réseau photovoltaïque.