English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
locating [correct, noun, officially approved]; loc [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: locating; loc: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
repérage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rep [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: repérage; rep : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.