English (Farm Equipment; Crop Protection)
pesticide applicator [see observation]
OBS: The term "applicator" refers sometimes to "someone applying pesticides" or more usually to a device for applying directly substances such as medicine or cosmetics.
French (Matériel agricole; Protection des végétaux)
épandeur [correct, masculine noun]; répandeuse [correct, feminine noun]; appareil de traitement à pesticide [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Distributeur d'engrais ou de pesticides.
OBS: Un applicateur, en français, désigne plutôt un instrument (ou un type de conditionnement) permettant l'application directe de produits sur une partie du corps humain sans contact manuel.