English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design)
conventional representation
CONT: Drawing conventions. Conventional representation of common features. To simplify the representation of common features, a number of conventional drawing practices are used.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel)
représentation conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: procédé graphique de figuration à l'aide de symboles et de signes adoptés par convention.