English (Information Processing (Informatics))
dual-cable broadband LAN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A broadband LAN that uses separate cables for the forward LAN channel and the backward LAN channel.
OBS: dual-cable broadband LAN: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
réseau local à large bande à deux câbles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau local à large bande qui utilise des câbles distincts pour la voie d'aller et la voie de retour.
OBS: réseau local à large bande à deux câbles : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.