English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
resident [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to programs, parts thereof, or data while they remain on a particular storage device.
OBS: resident: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
résidant [correct, adjective, standardized]; résident [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie des programmes, des parties de programme ou des données, dans la mesure où ils se trouvent dans une mémoire déterminée.
OBS: résidant : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.