English (Air Pollution)
atmospheric resistance [correct]
CONT: Rates of dry deposition of gases such as SO2, NO2, and HNO3 and small particles to surfaces depend on many factors, but where there is vegetation both atmospheric and canopy resistances to deposition can be identified.
French (Pollution de l'air)
résistance atmosphérique [feminine noun]