English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Air Pollution)
ozone resistance [correct, standardized]
CONT: The ozone resistance of geomembranes can be evaluated by ASTM D518. It is primarily a test for rubber deterioration and is based on a qualitative assessment of surface cracking of the material after exposure. Each test consists of continuously exposing test specimens ... held under stress, at normal weather conditions or in an atmosphere containing controlled amounts of ozone in accordance with Method D1149. Specimens are exposed for different amounts of time and their deterioration observed as evidenced by the appearance and growth of cracks on the surfaces.
OBS: ozone resistance : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Pollution de l'air)
résistance à l'ozone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les causes de l'évolution des propriété et des caractéristiques des géotextiles, en plus du facteur temps, sont de deux ordres: les causes internes [...]; les causes extérieures, comme la présence d'un agent agressif, comme par exemple les réactifs chimiques, l'oxygène atmosphérique, le rayonnement, la température, qui peuvent entraîner une modification des propriétés et des caractéristiques du géotextile.
OBS: résistance à l'ozone : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Resistencia de los materiales; Contaminación del aire)
resistencia al ozono [feminine noun]