English (Human Behaviour; Social Policy (General); Tort Law (common law))
accountable [correct, adjective]
OBS: As in the phrases "to be held accountable for their actions" and "to make them accountable for their violence".
OBS: A corresponding noun is "responsibility for his actions".
French (Comportement humain; Politiques sociales (Généralités); Droit des délits (common law))
responsable [correct, adjective]
OBS: On dit, par exemple : «être tenus responsables de leurs actes», «rendre les hommes responsables de leur violence».
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Políticas sociales (Generalidades); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
responsable [correct, adjective]